Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Document updated and entered into force on May 19, 2018.

Your privacy is important to us. We recommend that you take a few minutes to read, understand and, where appropriate, accept our Privacy Policy.

1. Who is responsible for the processing of your data? Smartcare Services S.L.

Store address: DIOXCARE C / Sant Antoni 65, Bajos, 17600 Figueres, Girona, Spain.

Tax address: DIOXCARE C / Pere III 60, 2, 17600 Figueres, Girona, Spain.

Phone: +34 872 723 214

Email: info@dioxcare.com

We wish to inform you that DIOXCARE (Smartcare Services S.L) acts as the controller of the data files owned by Smartcare Services S.L.

2. What data do we process?

The data provided by the user through the use of our website or online store, hereinafter referred to as "the Platform":

www.dioxcare.com

And which correspond to the following personal data: e-mail, mobile phone, landline phone, name, surname, date of birth, address, post code, city, province, identity card number or residence card.

3. For what purposes do we process your personal data?

We process your data for the following purposes, according to the retention periods established and the limitations in terms of providing services, described below:

3.1. Manage the contracted services and bring the contractual relationship to a successful conclusion.

Failure to accept this purpose will imply that we will not be able to enter into the contract (s) to provide you with the services you are interested in.

To learn more about contracts: Terms of engagement.

The personal data provided will be kept for the duration of the commercial relationship.ç

3.2. Send you information and newsletters on products and services of our brands.

You can decide at any time if you want to receive our communications through the different contact methods you have provided, you can choose whether or not to receive our notifications in the registration form or through your profile.

Failure to accept this purpose will imply that we will not be able to provide you with information on our news, collections and events. For example, you will not be able to find out about our weekly offers, featured products, new arrivals, etc.

The personal data provided will be kept until you ask us to be deleted, as until then we will still consider you interested in belonging to the club.

3.3. Profiling and marketing

To this end, Smartcare Services S.L. collects and processes data relating to the analysis of purchases (quantity, frequency, data of the physical store in which you shop and / or of the online store, if you are a member of one or more of our Clubs, your interests and preferences): such information allows Smartcare Services SL to offer you products and services of interest to you.

The processing of data for profiling and marketing purposes is based on the legitimate interest of Smartcare Services S.L. To this end, Smartcare Services S.L. weighed the interests and rights of the data subjects, as well as the measures adopted by the data controller to fulfill the general obligations in terms of proportionality and transparency, and concluded that:

1.- the impact on the fundamental rights and civil liberties of individuals is limited;

2.- this treatment can reasonably be foreseen by the person concerned;

3.- the processing of data for the aforementioned purposes does not give rise to exclusion, discrimination, defamation or situations that endanger the reputation and / or the contractual power of the data subject.

If you believe that such processing may have an emotional impact on you due to the loss of control over your personal data as a data subject, you can exercise your right of access and / or opposition, as well as voluntary exclusion without having to provide any justification.

We inform you that you can limit this purpose by exercising your right to object by sending an e-mail to the following address: info@dioxcare.eu.

The personal data you provide will be kept until you ask us to be deleted, as until then we will still consider you interested in belonging to our online store customer group.

3.4. Send you notifications, notifying you of new information such as: the status of your orders, opportunities and / or exclusive promotions.

Otherwise, we will not be able to send you communications reporting new information on the status of your orders, opportunities and / or exclusive promotions. The personal data provided will be kept for the duration of the commercial relationship.

4. Who is the recipient of your data?

 Smartcare Services S.L. never provides your personal data to third parties.

The only recipient of your data will be Smartcare Services S.L., as well as companies related to accounting, tax and legal management, which undertake to offer a quality service and to safeguard the data they use.

5. What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

You can contact us at any time to receive more information about your rights regarding the data you provide to us as a customer of our online stores.

You can also find information in the Citizen's Guide published by the Spanish Data Protection Agency through the following link:

http://www.agpd.es/portalwebAGPD/canaldocumentacion/publicaciones/common/Guias/GUIA_CIUDADANO.pdf

Central offices: Tel. +34 872723214 or e-mail info@dioxcare.com

The rights it enjoys for the processing of personal data in relation to Smartcare Services S.L. I'm:

Right to request access to your personal data Right to request rectification or cancellation Right to request limitation of processing Right to oppose processing Right to data portability.

6. What does the right of access consist of?

You have the right to obtain from Smartcare Services S.L. confirmation of the processing of personal data concerning you and the following information: the purposes of the processing; the categories of data processed; the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data have been or will be communicated; if possible, the period of time envisaged for the storage of personal data or, if this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period.

In these cases, Smartcare Services S.L. will provide you with a copy of the personal data processed. In addition, if requested electronically, the information will be provided in a commonly used electronic format.

You can exercise this right every six months, unless there is a legitimate reason to request it more than once in the aforementioned six-month period.

Smartcare Services S.L. will inform you about the actions resulting from your request within one month (which can be extended for another two months in the case of particularly complex requests, an extension that we will communicate to you within the first month). If Smartcare Services S.L. will decide not to satisfy a request, we will notify you of this decision, indicating the reasons for the refusal, within one month from the date on which you submitted the request.

To request the exercise of the right of access, please send an e-mail to info@dioxcare.com or send a letter to dioxcare: C / Sant Antoni 65, Bajos. 17600 Figueres, Girona, Spain.

7. What does the right of rectification consist of?

You have the right to obtain from Smartcare Services S.L. the correction of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Furthermore, taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including through an additional declaration. To do this, you must indicate in your request which data it refers to and the correction to be made; must also provide us, if necessary, with the documentation that justifies the inaccuracy or incompleteness of the data processed.

To request the exercise of your right of rectification, please send an email to  info@dioxcare.com o remite una carta a C/ Sant Antoni 65, Bajos. 17600 Figueres, Girona, España.

8. What is the right of cancellation, also known as the 'right to be forgotten'?

You have the right to obtain from Smartcare Services S.L. the deletion of personal data concerning you when one of the following circumstances arises: they are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed; withdraw your consent and the processing does not have another legal basis; opposes the processing and other legitimate reasons for the processing do not prevail; have been treated illegally.